CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 R00436

Mr. Kevin Bruning
Teradyne, Inc.
300 Riverpark Dr.
North Reading, MA 01864

RE: The tariff classification of Coolant Distribution Units (CDU) /Chiller from China.

Dear Mr. Bruning:

In your letter dated May 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request

The articles in question are Coolant Distribution Units (CDU) /Chiller, which will be placed in the Teradyne Flex Plus semiconductor Test System for the testing of semiconductor devices in wafer and final test. The CDU unit was designed specifically for the Flex Plus system, which is designed for testing high performance semiconductor devices. The function of the Coolant Distribution Unit (CDU) is to remove heat generated by the test system, and to transfer the heat to chilled facility water. The CDU accomplishes this by circulating a process fluid, which enters the test system at a low temperature and picks up heat as it circulates throughout the test system. The heat is then transferred through a heat exchanger to a lower temperature discharge fluid. A CDU consists of a pump, heat exchanger, reservoir, temperature sensor, modulating valve and a controller. The pump provides energy to circulate process fluid throughout the test system. The heat exchanger transfers heat from process fluid to the chilled facility water loop. The reservoir is the container storing excess process fluid from which the pump draws fluid and the heat exchanger dumps fluid. The temperature sensor senses temperature of the process loop and sends a signal to the controller. The controller is an electrical device that controls the functions of pump, temperature sensor and modulating valve. The CDU interfaces and mounts to a semi-custom built cabinet.

You suggest classification for the CDU in subheading 9030.90.8400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS); however, Coolant Distribution Units of this type have been classified in subheading 8419.89, HTS, following Customs Headquarters ruling 960415, dated June 9, 1998.

The applicable subheading for the Coolant Distribution Units (CDU) /Chiller will be 8419.89.9585, HTS, which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating… or cooling…other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes: other: other: other: for other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division